Data Privacy statement

Data protection statement

As the operator of this website, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Personal data will only be collected and processed on this website to the extent described here.

We process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003) and strive for the best possible transparency.

The following notice gives you an overview of how we guarantee this protection and what data is collected for what purpose.

Contact information

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Responsible person:

KR Benjamin Wakounig

Liebenauer Hauptstraße 34, A-8041 Graz

e-mail: data-protection@activ.at

Personal Data

While your visit to this website, the following information is collected: The date and time you accessed a page on our website, the name and version of your web browser, the website you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies and information that you provide yourself through the contact form.

In addition, we collect personal data exclusively on a voluntary basis.

We treat personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal requirements.

PROCESSING PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

Use of the Website

We collect and process your data to provide you with the best possible service and to improve our platform, to prevent misuse of our website and to inform you about our products and services. The data will not be used without connection with the purposes explained in this data protection notice.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data for the use of the website is our overriding interest pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO, which consists of achieving the purposes stated under item 4.

Use of the contact form

Personal data are collected in order to be able to process inquiries accordingly and to be able to assess their reliability when you make them known by filling out the corresponding contact form on our website.

If you fill out the contact form, we process the personal data provided to us under the legal basis pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO for the implementation of pre-contractual measures and – if a business relationship is established – for the performance of the contract.

Storage time

Data transmitted exclusively for the purpose of initiating a contract will be deleted after 12 months, unless a business relationship has been established.

If you have concluded a contract with us, personal data will be stored for the period of the business relationship, as well as in addition in accordance with the statutory retention periods.

Google Analytics keeps the data for 26 months. Once a month, data that reaches the end of its retention period is automatically deleted.

Recipients

The collected data will not be sold or passed on to uninvolved third parties.

Please note the separate information on the social media plugins and Google Analytics.

Secureness

We will keep your personal data secure and therefore take all precautions to protect the data from loss, misuse or unwanted changes. We also transfer our understanding of safety to the contractors we use.

Cookies

Our service uses so-called cookies and log files in several places. They are helping to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. The remaining cookies are so-called “permanent cookies”, which are stored permanently or for a longer period of time in the user’s browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

The cookies are set by the web server.

The cookies we set are also used to track the web behaviour of our users on our website www.activ.at

Log files contain the automatically kept log of all or certain actions of processes on a computer system.

We automatically collect and store information that your browser transmits to us in server log files. These are for example the browser type / its version, the operating system used, the reference URL, the host name of the accessing computer (anonymized IP address), as well as the time of the server request. This data can be assigned to non-specific persons. These data are not combined with other data sources and are deleted after a statistical evaluation.

Additionally, we support the “Do-not-Track” settings of your browser. This setting option is a technology and a policy proposal that should enable users to decide independently whether their behaviour is tracked by websites, advertising networks and social networks.

There are basically two categories of cookies that can be used on our pages – so-called “session cookies” and “permanent cookies”. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain on your device until you leave the site. A permanent cookie, however, remains on your device for a certain period of time after you leave the site or until you delete it manually.

If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Furthermore, we use cookies to create anonymous statistics that give us an understanding of the user behaviour of visitors to our pages and help us to improve the structure and content of our pages.

The information in cookies does not enable us to identify you personally.

When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We have activated IP anonymization on this website. For this reason, Google will reduce your IP address in member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For more information on Google’s terms of use and Google’s privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or http://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/.

Social Media Plugins

Under our domain www.activ.at you will find a link to the external services of Facebook (Facebook-Like-Button).

The website of the social network Facebook is operated exclusively by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

If this link is followed by a click, the plugin is activated and your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of this external service.

If you follow the link during your visit to our website and are logged in to Facebook via your personal user account, data, in particular the information that you have visited our website, will be forwarded to it. These companies can assign the visit of the website to their account.

Even if you do not have an active account with these services, it cannot be ruled out that your IP address will not be collected by the services once you follow the plugin.

We would like to point out that we, as a merely linking website provider, are not aware of the content of the transmitted data or its use by these external services. Because we cannot influence these connections, please read Facebook’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update.

Use of Twitter Plugins (“Tweet Button”)

Our website contains functions of Twitter Inc. 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. If you use Twitter and especially the “Re-Tweet” function, Twitter links your Twitter account to the websites you visit. This will be announced to other users on Twitter, especially to your followers. This is also the way to transfer data to Twitter.

We, as the provider of our website, are not informed by Twitter about the content of the transmitted data or the use of the data. You can find out more by clicking on the following link: twitter.com/privacy.

Please note, however, that you can change your privacy settings on Twitter in your account settings on twitter.com/account/settings.

Rights concerned

You have a right to information about the processed personal data, their correction, deletion as well as restriction of the processing, as far as legal or contractual regulations do not contradict these rights.

In addition, you have the right of appeal to the supervisory authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna

Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

If there is any doubt about the identity of the person requesting information, we request additional information to confirm the identity. This security measure is solely for the protection of your rights and your privacy.

Should you exercise one of the above rights manifestly unfounded or particularly frequently, we reserve the right to demand an appropriate processing fee or to refuse to process your application.